2019 ACADEMY AWARDS Announced

The Academy Awards are currently being awarded in L.A. HEAVY Mag will bring you all the winners as they happen.

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

NOMINATIONS: Amy Adams (Vice), Emma Stone (The Favourite), Marina de Tavira (Roma), Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WINNER: Free Solo

NOMINATIONS: Hale Country This Morning This Evening, MindingThe Gap, Of Fathers And Sons, RBG

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIR-STYLING

WINNER: Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe, Patricia Dehaney (Vice)

NOMINATIONS: Goran Lundstrom, Pamela Goldhammer (Border), Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, Jessica Brooks (Mary Queen Of Scots)

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Ruth E. Carter (Black Panther)

NOMINATIONS: Sandy Powell (Mary Poppins Returns), Alexandra Byrne (Mary Queen Of Scots), Mary Zophes (The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs), Sandy Powell (The Favourite)

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart (Black Panther)

NOMINATIONS: Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas (Black Panther), John Myhre, Gordan Sim (Mary Poppins Returns), Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez (Roma), Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton (The Favourite)

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

NOMINATIONS: Matthew Libatique (A Star is Born),, Lukasz Zal (Cold War), Robbie Ryan (The Favourite), Caleb Deschanel (Never Look Away)

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

WINNER: John Warhurst, Nina Hartstone (Bohemian Rhapsody)

NOMINATIONS: Ethan van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl (A Quiet Place), Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boedekker (Black Panther), Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou (First Man), Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay (Roma)

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

WINNER: Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin, John Casai (Bohemian Rhapsody)

NOMINATIONS: Tom Ozanich,Dean A. Zupancic, Jason Ruder, Steven Morrow (A Star Is Born), Steve Boedekker, Brandon Proctor, Peter J. Devlin (Black Panther), Jon Taylor, Frank A Montano, Ai-Ling Lee, Mary H Ellis (First Man)

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER: Roma

NOMINATIONS: Capernaum, Cold War, Never Look Away, Shoplifters

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

WINNER: John Ottman (Bohemian Rhapsody)

NOMINATIONS: Barry Alexander Brown (Blackklansman), Patrick J. Don Vito (Green Book), Yorgos Mavropsaridis (The Favourite), Hank Corwin (Vice)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

NOMINATIONS: Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman), Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?), Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born), Sam Rockwell (Vice)

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller (Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse)

NOMINATIONS: Brad Bird, John Walker, Nicole Paradis Grindle (Incredibles 2), Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson (Isle Of Dogs), Mamoru Hosoda, Yuichiro Saito (Mirai), Rich Moore, Phil Johnston, Clark Spencer (Ralph Breaks The Internet)

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

WINNER: Bao

NOMINATIONS: Animal Behaviour, Late Afternoon, One Small Step, Weekends

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

WINNER: Period. End Of Sentence

NOMINATIONS: A Night At The Garden, Black Sheep, End Game, Lifeboat

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENTS IN VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm (First Man)

NOMINATIONS: Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, Daniel Sudick (Avengers: Infinity War), Chris Lawrence, Mike Eames, Theo Jones, Chris Corbould (Christopher Robin), Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, David Shirk (Ready Player One), Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy (Solo: A Star Wars Story).

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

WINNER: Skin

NOMINATIONS: Detainment, Fauve, Madre, Marguerite

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Nick Valleonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly (Green Book)

NOMINATIONS: Paul Schrader (First Reformed), Alfonso Cuaron (Roma), Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara (The Favourite), Adam McKay (Vice)

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)

NOMINEES: Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters (A Star Is Born), Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me), Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk), Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: Ludwig Goransson (Black Panther)

NOMINATIONS: Terence Blanchard (BlackKlansman), Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk), Alexandre Desplat (Isle Of Dogs), Marc Shaiman (Mary Poppins Returns)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WINNER: ‘Shallow’ by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt (A Star Is Born)

NOMINATIONS: ‘All The Stars’ by Sounwave, Kendrick Lamar, Anthony Tiffith, SZA (Black Panther), ‘The Place Where Lost Things Go’ by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman (Mark Poppins Returns), ‘I’ll Fight’ by Diana Warren (RBG), ‘When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings’ by David Rawlings, Gillian Welch (The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER: Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)

NOMINATIONS: Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born), Christian Bale (Vice), Viggo Mortenson (Green Book), Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER: Olivia Coleman (The Favourite)

NOMINATIONS: Glenn Close (The Wife), Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born), Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?), Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

NOMINATIONS: Adam McKay (Vice), Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War), Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman), Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Green Book

NOMINATIONS: A Star Is Born, BlacKkKlansman, Black Panther, Bohemian Rhapsody, Roma, The Favourite, Vice

What do you think?

3 points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Dave Griffiths

Dave has worked as a music & film journalist for over 20 years now. Aside from Heavy he does radio and various podcasts as well. He is the proud owner of Metal Cat.

HEAVY Presents Its 2018 BEST FILMS

SCOTT STAPP (ex Creed frontman) Signs With Napalm Records!