Ad 1 – Jackson

100% HEAVY / 100% Free / 0% Spam

HEAVY Magazine Logo Black
Ad 2 – Whitechapel
Ad 3 – Wicked Smile

[FILM NEWS] 2017 AFCA Award Winners Announced

Share This:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
The Australian Film Critics Association (AFCA) celebrated a diverse, exciting and significant year of Australian film.

Girl Asleep, Goldstone and The Daughter shared the honours for the AFCA Film Awards voted on by over 70 professional film critics Australia-wide.

Girl Asleep unexpectedly scooped Best Film, with the remaining awards shared between Ivan Sen’s outback noir, Goldstone and Simon Stone’s The Daughter.

AFCA FILM AWARDS – WINNERS

Nominees and winners are determined by a two-stage voting process involving all AFCA Members.

BEST FILM

GIRL ASLEEP : WINNER
DOWN UNDER
GOLDSTONE
HACKSAW RIDGE
PAWNO

BEST DIRECTOR

IVAN SEN (GOLDSTONE) : WINNER
MEL GIBSON (HACKSAW RIDGE)
ROSEMARY MYERS (GIRL ASLEEP)
SIMON STONE (THE DAUGHTER)
NICHOLAS VERSO (BOYS IN THE TREES)

BEST ACTOR

AARON PEDERSON (GOLDSTONE) : WINNER
JOHN BRUMPTON (PAWNO)
ANDREW GARFIELD (HACKSAW RIDGE)
ANTHONY LA PAGLIA (A MONTH OF SUNDAYS)
EWEN LESLIE (THE DAUGHTER)

BEST ACTRESS

ODESSA YOUNG (THE DAUGHTER) : WINNER
SUZANNE CLEMENT (EARLY WINTER)
MAGGIE NOURI (JOE CINQUE’S CONSOLATION)
TERESA PALMER (HACKSAW RIDGE)
BETHANY WHITMORE (GIRL ASLEEP)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

SAM NEILL (THE DAUGHTER) : WINNER
HARRISON FELDMAN (GIRL ASLEEP)
VINCE VAUGHN (HACKSAW RIDGE)
DAVID GULPILIL (GOLDSTONE)
HUGO WEAVING (HACKSAW RIDGE)
JOHN CLARKE (A MONTH OF SUNDAYS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

JACKI WEAVER (GOLDSTONE) : WINNER
AMBER MCMAHON (GIRL ASLEEP)
JULIA BLAKE (A MONTH OF SUNDAYS)
MIRANDA OTTO (THE DAUGHTER)
KERRY FOX (DOWNRIVER)

BEST SCREENPLAY

SIMON STONE (THE DAUGHTER) : WINNER
DAMIAN HILL (PAWNO)
GRANT SCICLUNA (DOWNRIVER)
IVAN SEN (GOLDSTONE)
MATTHEW WHITTET (GIRL ASLEEP)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

IVAN SEN (GOLDSTONE): WINNER
SIMON DUGGAN (HACKSAW RIDGE)
BONNIE EILLIOTT (SPEAR)
RENAN OZTURK, HUGH MILLER, KEN SAULS (SHERPA)
GEOFFREY HALL (RED DOG: TRUE BLUE)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)

MUSTANG : WINNER
ELLE
EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT
JULIETA
SON OF SAUL

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (ENGLISH LANGUAGE)

ARRIVAL : WINNER
HELL OR HIGH WATER
I, DANIEL BLAKE
LA LA LAND
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

BEST DOCUMENTARY (local or international)

SHERPA : WINNER
CHASING ASYLUM
REMEMBERING THE MAN
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK THE TOURING YEARS
WEINER

AFCA WRITING AWARDS – WINNERS

Ivan Hutchinson Award for best long-form writing on Australian or International cinema

Winner – Adrian Danks for:

South of Ealing: recasting a British studio’s antipodean escapade 

Award for Best Review of an individual Australian film

Winner – Lauren Carroll Harris for:

Joe Cinque’s Consolation: Too much Helen or not enough?

Award for Best Review of an Individual non-Australian film

Winner – Ivan Cercina for:

Review of No Home Movie

The Australian Film Critics Association annually awards prizes to the best Australian film criticism across three categories. This year, entries were judged by a panel of esteemed industry representatives:

Michelle Carey – Creative Director Melbourne International Film Festival

Alan Finney – Chair of the Australian Film Institute (AFI) | AACTA

Dr. Diana Sanders – Honorary Fellow – School of Culture and Communication, The University of Melbourne

Richard Sowada – Director Revelation Perth International Film Festival

Discover more like this on HEAVY:

Ad 1 – Jackson
AD 5 – Grog Lords Blackened

Our Picks.

AD 6 – Grog Lords

Get the HEAVY
Digi-Mags!

AD 7 – Back In Black

Get the HEAVY Digi-Mag in-boxed weekly. 100% HEAVY / 0%SPAM.